2016 Event Schedule

Pick up your Big Boys Toys Guidebook at the entrance for a copy of the below.


2016 All-Day Activities

Stuck for something to do? Check out these all-day activities.

All-Day ActivityLocation (number)Exhibitor
Flight SimulatorBudawang Pavilion (B2)Recreational Aviation Australia
Outdoor Archery - Hourly (Saturday only)Magpie Park (M4)Canberra Archery Club
Race Your Mates Khanacross Course - Hourly ($40/head Book at Wagtail Way)Wagtail WaySupported by Light Car Club Canberra
Drone DemonstrationsFitzroy Pavilion (F7)Various
3D Printing Workshops, Demonstrations & PresentationsConference CentreA3DMA & Aussie 3D
Robowars Daytime Sessions (3 daily)Fitzroy Pavilion (F3)Supported by Robowars Australia
Pinball Arcade (Gold coin donation to play, proceeds to Menslink CanberraBudawang Pavilion (B16)Vice City Players
Remote Control Car DemosFitzroy Pavilion (F6)ACTMCRC, CORMCC, Little Big Rigs, Panzergruppe South
Tonka Kids' Scavenger HuntCoorong Forecourt (CF5)TONKA
Virtual Rally Car Racing (HTC Vive)Budawang Pavilion (B9)RacecentreVR
Helicopter Joy FlightsCoorong Forecourt (CF3)Snowy Hydro Southcare
V8 SimulatorMagpie Park (M6)Durkin Amusements
Slingshot RideMagpie Park (M5)Durkin Amusements
Sumo Wrestler Challenge (Sunday only)Coorong Pavilion (C9)-
Gliding SimulatorBudawang Pavilion (B44)Gliding Federation of Australia

2016 Area-Specific Schedules:

TIMEBUDAWANG PAVILION
 SATURDAYSUNDAY
10:00ACT Pinball Championship Qualifiers start (B15)ACT Pinball Championship Finals (B15)
11:00Wizard Paint Repair RestorFX Demo (B28)

Your Inspiration at Home: Hot food samples (B19)
12:00
13:00Wizard Paint Repair RestorFX Demo (B28)

Your Inspiration at Home: Hot food samples (B19)
14:00Thor's Hammer Competition (B14)
15:00Wizard Paint Repair RestorFX Demo (B28)

Evaluation Survey Prize Draw (B24)
15:15 Shannons People's Choice Award Presentation (B14)
15:30 Race Your Mates Award Presentation (B10)
15:45 ACT Pinball Championship Award Presentation (B15)

TIMESPORT & FITNESS PAVILION (COORONG)
 SATURDAYSUNDAY
10:0010:00 - 10:40
Big Boys & Strong Women Hero Challenge (C8)
Workout 1: "Higgins"
10:30
11:0011:00 - 12:00
Big Boys & Strong Women Hero Challenge (C8)
Workout 2: "Synchronised Chaos"
11:00 - 11:30
Canberra Archery Club Demos (C10)
11:30
12:00
12:3012:30 - 14:00
Big Boys & Strong Women Hero Challenge (C8)
Workout 3: "Capital Chipper"
13:0013:00 - 13:30
Canberra Archery Club Demos (C10)
13:30
14:00
14:3014:30 - 15:30
Big Boys & Strong Women Hero Challenge (C8)
Workout 4 & 4a: "Dunn & Dusted"
15:0015:00 - 15:30
Canberra Archery Club Demos (C10)

Strongman Spectacular Award Presentation (C6)
15:30

TIMEMAGPIE PARK
 SATURDAYSUNDAY
11:00Strongman Spectacular: Hercules Hold
11:30
12:00Strongman Spectacular: 18-Tonne Semi Trailer Truck PullStrongman Spectacular: Monster Dumbbell Press
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00Strongman Spectacular: The Max Weight Log PressStrongman Spectacular: Atlas Stones
14:30
15:00Strongman Spectacular: Husafell Stone Carry